North Staffordshire Point-to-Point Races
Sandon - Easter Saturday - 31st March 2018

Races

1.00 pm - The North Staffordshire Hunt Members, Subscribers & Farmers and Meynell & South Staffordshire Hunt Members Race for the Lady Dobson Cup (Overall winner), the Bill Tellwright Memorial Cup (NSH winner), the Tom Tavernor Memorial Trophy (1st NSH rider), the W H Richardson Perpetual Challenge Cup (M&SSH winner)
Sponsored in 2018 by HOWSONS CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS
2018 - Prize Fund is 1st 160 / 2nd 100 / 3rd 60 / 4th 40 -- 7 entries, 5 ran
2018 - 1st D Cope, Mr & Mrs Cope, L Hartley, S Sharratt, C Mellard's SALVATORE ridden by Mr A Edwards, 2nd Big Brother George, 3rd Galbally King, 4th Triptico - 15L / 15L - 7m 44s
_______

__
home

news/blog

races

admission

sponsors

hospitality

trade stands

activities

gallery

contact












home

news/blog

races

admission

sponsors

hospitality

trade stands

activities

gallery

contact
1.40 pm - The 8-y-o & over PPORA Club Members Conditions Race for the Aynsley Challenge Cup and the Scally Muire Trophy
THE N W AREA FEATURE RACE for the Scally Muire Trophy for the first NW Area qualified horse
Sponsored in 2018 by AUDLEY BUILDERS MERCHANTS
2018 - Prize Fund is 1st 250 / 2nd 135 / 3rd 85 / 4th 50 -- 20 entries, 10 ran
2018 - 1st Mr G Myddelton's MISTER SPLODGE ridden by Mr H Myddelton, 2nd Well Mett, 3rd Restless Harry, 4th Alpha Victor - 12L / 2L - 7m 34s


2.20 pm - The Ladies' Conditions Race for the Cadman Trophy
Sponsored in 2018 by SKINNER'S
2018 - Prize Fund is 1st 240 / 2nd 120 / 3rd 70 / 4th 40 -- 8 entries, 4 ran
2018 - 1st Miss H J Gregory's OWEN GLENDOWER ridden by Miss H Gregory, 2nd Executive Benefit, 3rd Horsham Lad - a distance / a distance - 8m 02s


3.00 pm - The 4, 5, 6 & 7-y-o's Open Maiden Race (2m5f) for the Rob Turner Memorial Trophy (A Goffs Spring Sale P2P Bumper Qualifier)
Sponsored in 2018 by EURO HORSEBOXES
2018 - Prize Fund is 1st 160 / 2nd 100 / 3rd 60 / 4th 40 -- 23 entries, 2 ran
2018 - 1st Mr J Chatfeild-Roberts' DULWICH HILL ridden by Mr T Chatfeild-Roberts, 2nd Lyre Lad - 5L - 6m 32s


3.40 pm - The Men's Open Race for the Ingestre Cup
Sponsored in 2018 by NFU MUTUAL (STONE) & EDGE GOODRICH
2018 - Prize Fund is 1st 240 / 2nd 120 / 3rd 70 / 4th 40 -- 14 entries, 3 ran
2018 - 1st Mrs P Rigby's GARDE VILLE ridden by Mr S Davies, 2nd Hazel Hill, 3rd Ballyrath - 1.5L / 15L - 8m 01s


4.20 pm - The Intermediate Race for the Colville Challenge Cup
Sponsored in 2018 by B.C.H. DEVELOPMENTS LTD
2018 - Prize Fund is 1st 160 / 2nd 100 / 3rd 60 / 4th 40 -- 8 entries, 4 ran
2018 - 1st Mr G Bower's OPTIMISED ridden by Mr A Edwards, 2nd Belton Red Fox, 3rd Toodle Horse, 4th Glory Hunter - 12L, 30L - 7m 52s


5.00 pm - The Restricted Race (2m5f) for the Chatfield Cup
Sponsored in 2018 by
2018 - Prize Fund is 1st 160 / 2nd 100 / 3rd 60 / 4th 40 -- 11 entries, 1 ran
2018 - 1st Mr G Briscoe & Mr J O'Shea's FAIR EXCHANGE ridden by Mr G Crow - walkover